Monday, March 3, 2014

Japan Tourist Visa Requirements for Vietnamese Citizens

 Vietnamese citizens need a visa to visit Japan. Visa exemption or visa-free access does not apply to Vietnam. A visa allows a stay of up to 90 days. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry.

Most countries issue visas through embassies, visa on arrival offices or electronic visa (e-Visa) providers. The cost, processing time, requirements and types of visa issued vary.

It is not possible to stay longer than 90 days without leaving the country. Japan does not allow visa extension or issue visas with length of stay of more than 90 days.

If you plan to exit and re-enter the country numerous times, a multiple-entry visa will simplify matters. You can stay up to 90 days during each visit, and no minimum gap is required between visits. Japan does also issue double-entry visa besides multiple-entry visa.

We advise you not to overstay your visit at all costs. If you cannot avoid an overstay, however, you will most likely be fined an amount that costs more than a visa extension, visa run or new visa. In most cases, you will not be thrown in jail.

Vietnamese citizens transiting in Japan should consult with their airlines about the possibility of getting a transit visa, maximum transit time allowed and flight delay policies. If you are flying point to point on a budget airline without a transit visa, you will need a tourist visa to clear immigration upon arrival.

Vietnam visa requirement for Japanese passport holders

As a Japan passport holder, you don’t have to apply for a Vietnam visa if you travel to Vietnam and stay in our country within 15 days.

How to get Vietnam visa in Japan?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Japan:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

To help you contact easier and faster, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Japan as below:

Vietnam Embassy in Tokyo, Japan

Address: 50-11, Motoyoyogi-cho, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151, Japan

Telephone: (813) 3466 3313; 3466 3314; 3481 6354; 3466 3311

Email: info@gettingvietnamvisa.com

Website: www.gettingvietnamvisa.com
2.  Apply online  to obtain an approval letter  to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) or to collect your Vietnam visa at any Vietnam Embassy / Consulate nominated by you.

a) Regarding apply online to obtain a visa approval letter to pick up visa at a Vietnam international airport, there are 2 options based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.

• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.

In case you travel to Vietnam by air, applying for a Vietnam visa online at our website is the best choice to save your time and money. By using this kind of service, you won’t need to spend your valuable time and energy to drive back and forth to get your visa in a Vietnam Embassy, especially if the embassy is so far from you. You just stay at home, have some click, type some information and give all troubles for us; we will try our best to give you the fastest and cheapest service.

To apply for your visa online, please follow the simple steps below:

- Fill out your visa application form at our website www.gettingvietnamvisa.com

- Make payment for us (service fee) as per instructions.

- Obtain your visa approval letter via our email.

If you still can’t receive any approval letter within the required time, please let us know immediately via our email info@gettingvietnamvisa.com

b) Regarding apply online to get approval letter for picking up your visa at a Vietnam embassy nominated by you, there are 2 options for your Vietnam visa based on the purpose of your visit:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.

• Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.

It means that if you apply for an approval letter online in our website, you can save the time you have to wait for the procedure of getting a visa approval letter in the Vietnam embassy. We will do this procedure and send the letter to your email, all you need to do is print it out and come to the Vietnam Embassy just ONE TIME to get your Vietnam visa and pay for the visa fee.

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.